Canadian Microelectronics Corporation Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Canadian Microelectronics Corporation to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5.

Canadian Microelectronics Corporation shall comply with the following principles unless exempted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

PRINCIPLES

1. Accountability
CMC is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate the Corporate Secretary to be the Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for CMC’s compliance with the Act. The Corporate Secretary will be accountable for preparing appropriate internal procedures.

2. Identifying Purpose
CMC shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CMC. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other then those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness
CMC Shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenge Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for CMC’s compliance.

Responsibility

A. All CMC employees who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for ensuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and related procedures.

B. All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator.