About Us

Privacy Policy

Canadian Microelectronics Corporation/ Société canadienne de micro-électronique operating as CMC Microsystems (“CMC”) is committed to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5. CMC shall comply with the following principles unless exempted by the Act.

Policy

Accountability:

CMC is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated the Corporate Treasurer to be the Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for CMC’s compliance with the Act. The Corporate Treasurer is accountable for preparing appropriate internal procedures.

Identifying Purposes:

CMC endeavors to identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent:

CMC will inform you and request consent where appropriate for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CMC. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. CMC does collect information through digital markers such as cookies on portions of our website to support your interaction(s). During your visit your browser exchanges data with CMC’s Web server. You may adjust your browser settings at any time to reject digital markers if you so choose. Web analytics may also be used to gather certain information such as the originating IP address, the date and time of the request, the type of browser/device used, and/or the page(s) visited. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

CMC may also collect information from you for the following purposes including, but not limited to:

    • Account Data and Profile: We collect certain information when you open an account such as your name, email address, job title, academic affiliation, payment information and transaction information.
    • User Content and Files: When you use our services or attend training, workshops or courses, we may collect personal data included as part of the information you provide such as inputs, text, documents, images, or feedback.
    • Geolocation Information: Depending on the functionality and services you access, we may collect regional geolocation data.
    • Feedback Data: This consists of information you submit through surveys, reviews, or interactive features.
    • Payment Information: For paid subscriptions, we collect details like name, billing address, and payment specifics.
    • Sales and Marketing Data: This includes information provided for promotional communications, such as name, email address, and company name.
    • Support Data: When you seek customer support, we may collect and/or retain related details.

Safeguards:

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accuracy and Individual Access:

CMC endeavours to maintain personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Upon request, you can access information concerning the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You may provide updated information or request the removal of your information at any time.

Challenge Compliance:

Every individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles by sending a request in writing to the designated individual or individuals accountable for CMC’s compliance.

Responsibility

All CMC employees who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for ensuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and related procedures.

All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator at privacy@cmc.ca.

Board approval of the revised policy: June 19, 2024
Last revised: May 8, 2024

Scroll to Top

We use cookies

CMC uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

Skip to content